Famous Last Words!

Up early today as I am off to UCLH for a CT Scan and a blood test.  I am feeling pretty good and so I am expecting a fairly routine day prior to my Outpatients appointment tomorrow.

Famous last words!

We got picked up on time and was soon zooming down the M11. We arrived at the hospital on time and headed to the Imaging Department.

After checking in there was a bit of a wait as we waited for a scanner to become available.

When the scanner was available I was taken into the scanner room and asked to lie on the bed.

The main building at UCLH, my scan was hoping to take place in Imaging Department.

A cannula was fitted and the radiographer did a good job getting it in first time.

I was hooked up to the machine that would push the contrast fluid in and asked to lie flat.

I immediately felt pain and discomfort lying flat as usually they put a support under my legs to help take some of the pressure off my back.

A CT Scanner similar to the one I was in today.

I asked for some support for my legs which they tried to put in place but I was halfway in the scanner and it was proving difficult. They were also asking me to lift both legs at the same time which was never going to happen!

I was in pain and so I asked them to pull me back out of the scanner.

Once I was out they could then fit the support under my legs and I felt much more comfortable .

They were then able to continue with the scan which only took around 5 minutes.

With the scan done we headed over to the Macmillan Cancer Centre for a blood test.

There were about 20 people in front of us and so we had time for coffee and before long it was my turn to go in.

The plebotomist was very good and managed to get the needle into the vein first time and the blood was taken.

Little did I know that I would be seeing the same plebotomist again before the day was done!

We were on our way home having left the hospital after the blood test when I got a phone call from Janet, one of the CNS’s who said that my haemoglobin levels were very low and that I needed a blood transfusion.
It would seem that my haemoglobin was at 62, the lowest it has ever been and is a fairly serious level to be at. This would help explain my breathlessness!

This chart shows that my Haemoglobin was already low, 62 is by far the lowest!

But to get the blood transfusion I needed to get a Covid Swab test done and also a blood cross match.

There then followed a debate as when to have the transfusion, with Thursday being our preferred option as Barbara is away on Friday.
As it happens the transfusion is is now scheduled for Wednesday (tomorrow) at 9am.
This meant we had to turn around and go back to the hospital and have a blood cross match and Covid Swab done.

It took around 20 minutes to get back to the hospital and fortunately we were able to queue jump and the covid test done.

The blood cross match was taken fairly quickly and by the same plebotomist that I seen early in the day!

Once again we headed home and before long I got another phone call, this time from a nurse in the team that would be doing the blood transfusion and that they could fit me in at 9am tomorrow which suits our plans better πŸ‘πŸ˜.

So an early start tomorrow with pick up scheduled for 7am tomorrow.

I just hope everything goes to plan 🀞.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: