Blood Test Results

Well, it took a week but I finally got my blood test results back from the blood test I had on 8th March.  Not sure why it took so long but I suspect that it took time to be reviewed and processed at the GP’s Surgery.

And there is good news and bad news!

The bad news is that my PSA had gone up from 163 to 241, a rise of 78 when I was expecting it to go down following on from the Lutetium treatment.  I had really hoped that the Lutetium would knock it down as it had done in the past.

On the plus side, for the most part I feel fit and healthy.

I have forwarded the results onto UCLH and will see what they say on the 24th March when I have my next outpatients call.

The rest of my blood work looked ok to me apart from a few things which looked a little low or a little high in one case.

Serum calcium level 2.11 mmol/L [2.2 – 2.6]

Haemoglobin concentration 116 g/L [130.0 – 180.0]

Red blood cell count 4.29 10*12/L [4.5 – 5.5]

Or High

Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 4.46 [< 4.0]

Now I don’t know what this means, but it looks like my blood count is down a little and that maybe due to the Lutetium.

I don’t know how this may affect the thinking around having another Lutetium Treatment in April but for myself I think it would be worth it but of course I need to listen to advice.

I have done a graph to help track my PSA, I think it tells an interesting story.  It shows that the Docetaxel that I had first of all really made a great impact as did the first set of Lutetium treatments that I had.

Everything else has been less effective although there is nothing that shows what effect the Hormone Therapy may or may not be having as I have been on that consistently since being first diagnosed.

I do wonder how long it took my PSA to reach 226 when I was first diagnosed and how that could have been caught earlier, I am sure it didn’t climb to 226 overnight and probably took a few years or more.

I do think that had I been tested early, perhaps when I was 50 then the disease may have been caught earlier and I would have been a much simpler case to treat.

But that is hindsight and for now I need to focus on treating the current problem and on staying fit and healthy.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: